RESULTS OF AGRONOMIC AND WEED SCIENCE RESEARCH
CONDUCTED IN SOUTH CENTRAL MONTANA - 2018
Annual Report of the Investigations at and Administration of the
Southern Agricultural Research Center, Huntley, Montana
http://www.sarc.montana.edu/
PROJECT TITLE: 2018 Off-Station Winter Wheat Variety Performance Trials in South Central
Montana. This research is partially supported by Montana farmers through the
Montana Wheat and Barley Committee.
PROJECT LEADERS: Kent A. McVay, Cropping System Specialist, SARC, Huntley
Qasim A. Khan, Research Scientist, SARC, Huntley
Phil L. Bruckner, Winter Wheat Breeder, PSPP, Bozeman
James E. Berg, Winter Wheat Research Associate, PSPP, Bozeman
PROJECT PERSONNEL: Tom A. Fischer, Research Specialist and Farm Foreman, SARC, Huntley
Janna Rozett, Research Assistant III, SARC, Huntley
Callie Cooley, Yellowstone County Extension, Billings
Melissa Ashley, Rosebud/Treasure County Extension, Forsyth
Lee Schmelzer, Stillwater County Extension, Columbus
Molly Hammond, Big Horn County Extension, Hardin
COOPERATORS: Mike Brown, Fly Creek (Hardin) and Fort Smith
Cavin Steiger, Hysham
Dave Kelsey, Molt
Gary Broyles, Rapelje
OBJECTIVES: To provide wheat growers in south central Montana with a reliable, unbiased and
up-to-date source of information that will permit valid comparisons among
improved winter wheat varieties. This information should help winter wheat
producers in south central Montana select varieties best suited to their particular
area and growing conditions.
METHODS: The 2018 off-station winter wheat trials were established under irrigation at Huntley
and under dryland conditions near Molt; Fort Smith, Hardin, Hysham, and Rapelje
under no-till, chemical fallow conditions (Fig. 1). Each trial contained 25 winter
wheat cultivars (14 commercial, 11 experimental), and was planted using a
partially-balanced lattice design under dryland and irrigated conditions with three
replications. All entries were seeded at approximately 1 million seeds per acre
under dryland conditions (~60 lb/a) and 1.5 million seeds per acre under irrigation
(~90 lb/a). Dryland test plots consisted of a 16-foot, 4-row plot with 15-inch row
spacing. Irrigated test plots consisted of a 16-foot, 7-row plot with 7-inch row
spacing. All rows of each harvested test plot were trimmed 36 inches and
harvested using a plot combine.
Recorded grain yields were adjusted to 13% grain moisture content, and are
reported in bushels per acre based on a 60 pound standard bushel weight. Two
year (2017-18) and three year (2016-18) yield averages are provided for cultivars
tested during previous years. Test weight (pounds per bushel) and grain
Figure1. 2018 off-station winter wheat trial
locations in south central Montana.
moisture content (percent) were obtained for each plot using a Dickey-john GAC
2100 grain analyzer. Grain protein content (percent) was determined by near-
infrared reflectance for each harvested sample, and adjusted to 12% grain
moisture content. Plant height was measured in inches from the soil surface to
the top of the head, excluding the awns if present. Corresponding calendar dates
also are presented. Information pertaining to the specific cultural management of
each study site is listed at the bottom of their respective data table (Tables 1
through 8).
RESULTS: The 2018 winter wheat test sites had above average rain or snow accumulation
during winter months except in October. Precipitation during the months of
September and November provided adequate soil moisture for winter wheat
planting and emergence. Above-average precipitation from March through June
resulted in good stand establishment and higher grain yield. However, above
average rainfall in August and below average temperature throughout the 2018
growing season, except in May, delayed wheat maturity. Moreover, winter wheat
crop was lost due to a severe hailstorm at Hysham
Irrigated winter wheat trial was established at Huntley in 2018. Winter wheat stand
was excellent but lodging resulted in reduced yield for some entries at this location.
Grain yield averaged 100 bu/ac and ranged from 76 bu/a for experimental line
‘MTF1435’ to 135 bu/a for cultivar ‘LCS Jet’ (Table 1). Cultivar ‘Keldin’ produced
yield that was statistically equal to the yield of highest yielding cultivar. Test weight
values under irrigated conditions, averaged only 59.2 lb/bu. Test weight ranged
from 56.3 lb/bu for ‘WB4483’ to 61.8 lb/bu for Keldin. Grain protein content was
excellent and all entries have protein content above 13 percent. Protein content
averaged 13.9 percent. Two- (2017-18) and three-year (2016-2018) average yield
for winter wheat varieties tested at Huntley was 103 and 104 bu/a respectively.
‘Keldin’ was the highest yielding cultivar averaged over the last two- and three
years.
Average yield under dryland conditions at Rapelje in 2018 was excellent, average
119 bu/a (Table 2), twice the winter wheat yield observed at this site in 2016 and
2017. Rapelje was the highest winter wheat yielding site in 2018. Grain yield
ranged from 96 bu/a for forage entry MTF1435 to 139 bu/a for ‘SY Monument’.
Three other entries produced yield that was statistically equal to the yield of highest
yielding cultivar. Test weight was good and averaged 61.5 lb/bu. All entries except
LCS Jet, ‘MT1642’, and ‘Ray’ produced test weight over 60 bu/ac at this site. Grain
protein was good and averaged 13.4 percent and ranged from 12.5 percent to 14.6
percent. Two-year average yield for winter wheat varieties tested at Rapelje during
2017 and 2018 was 89 bu/a. Three-year average yield 2016 through 2018 was 78
bu/a.
Winter wheat yield under dryland condition at Hardin during 2018 was significantly
higher compared to previous years and averaged 100 bu/a (Table 3). Higher than
normal precipitation and cooler temperature contributed to higher yield at this
location. Yield ranged from 73 bu/a for ‘MTF1435’ to 114 bu/a for Keldin. Test
weight averaged 60.9 lb/bu. Test weight ranged from 55.6 to 64.5 lb/bu. Grain
protein content averaged 12.5 percent. Protein content ranged from 11.8 percent
for ‘MTW1491’ to 13.8 percent for MTF1435. Two-year average yield for winter
wheat varieties tested during 2017 and 2018 was 69 bu/a. Three-year average
yield for winter wheat varieties tested from 2016 to 2018 was 62 bu/a.
Average yield under dryland conditions at Molt was 56 bu/a (Table 4) about 3 bu/ac
lower than last year. Chickpea was planted at this location in 2017 and chickpea
seed left in the field in the fall, emerged in late spring (April-May) in 2018. This
negatively affected the winter wheat stand and increased competition with
volunteer chickpea resulted in reduced yield at this location. Yield ranged from 41
bu/a for MTF1435 to 73 bu/a for LCS Jet. Cultivars ‘Decade’ and ‘Northern’
produced yield that was statistically equal to the yield of LCS Jet. Test weight
averaged 61.1 lb/bu and ranged from 58.9 to 63.5 lb/bu. Grain protein content
averaged 11.2 percent. Two-year average yield for winter wheat varieties tested
at Molt during 2017 and 2018 was 58 bu/a, while three-year average yield during
2016 to 2018 was 57 bu/a.
Average yield under dryland conditions at Fort Smith was 83 bu/a (Table 5). Yield
ranged from 56 bu/a for ‘Brawl CLP’ to 97 bu/a for Keldin. Eleven other entries
produced yield that was statistically equal to the yield of highest yielding cultivar.
Test weight was relatively low and averaged 59.1 lb/bu. Test weight ranged from
56.4 lb/bu to 61.6 bu/a. Grain protein content averaged 13.2 percent and ranged
from 12.2 percent to 15.4 percent. Two-year average yield for winter wheat
varieties tested at Fort Smith in 2016 and 2018 was 68 bu/a, with Keldin being the
highest yielding cultivar producing 80 bu/a grain yield.
SUMMARY: In 2018 adequate soil moisture at planting time resulted in good winter wheat
stand. Above-average precipitation during the 2018 wheat growing season
resulted in higher grain yield at all dryland locations except Molt, MT. Grain
production at dryland test sites ranged from 55 bu/a at Molt to 119 bu/a at Rapelje
(Table 6). LCS Jet was the highest yielding cultivar under dryland conditions,
producing 100 bu/a (Table 8) and averaged the highest yield of 107 bu/a across
all test locations in 2018 (Table 7). Keldin and Northern were also top yielding
cultivars, followed by SY Monument. Since 2016, in experiments representing 14
location-years in southcentral Montana, Keldin was the highest yielding cultivar
producing 77 and 67 bu/a over the past two- and three-years respectively across
all dryland locations (Table 8).
Table 1. Performance of 25 commercial and experimental winter wheat cultivars tested under no-till, irrigated conditions near Huntley, Montana during 2018.
Cultivars listed alphabetically. (Exp. 183880).
1/
2/
Grain Yield
Test
Grain
Plant
Lodging
Heading Date
Cultivar
2018
2017-18
2016-18
Weight
Protein
Height
Index
Julian
Calendar
----------- bushels/acre -----------
lb/bu
%
inches
0-9
Commercial
Brawl CLP
117.6
109.3*
61.7
13.5
32.5
0.0
152.7
1-Jun
Decade
105.5
98.9*
99.9
59.7
13.8
34.9
0.0
161.7
10-Jun
Judee
86.3
90.7
87.4
60.6
13.5
37.0
1.0
159.7
8-Jun
Keldin
127.0*
119.9**
120.1**
61.8
13.0
34.5
0.0
160.0
8-Jun
LCS Jet
135.3**
58.3
13.5
33.2
0.0
160.0
8-Jun
Loma
87.8
98.1*
100.2
57.0
13.8
32.3
0.3
164.0
12-Jun
Northern
104.9
105.5*
107.4*
59.5
13.2
35.7
0.7
163.7
12-Jun
Ray
107.2
102.4*
58.6
13.7
44.1
0.7
163.3
11-Jun
SY Clearstone
100.1
100.3*
100.3
58.3
13.8
40.9
3.7
161.0
9-Jun
SY Monument
115.5
110.6*
60.4
13.3
31.1
0.0
157.3
5-Jun
SY Wolf
114.9
111.4*
106.9*
61.5
13.8
34.0
0.0
158.0
6-Jun
Warhorse
103.8
104.0*
100.7
60.7
14.4
36.4
0.0
161.3
9-Jun
WB4483
86.5
56.3
15.2
32.4
4.7
163.3
11-Jun
Yellowstone
96.0
107.3*
109*
58.5
13.3
40.0
0.7
165.3
13-Jun
Experimental
MT1265
92.0
98.4*
102.6
58.6
13.9
36.0
0.0
163.7
12-Jun
MT1465
83.0
107.0*
59.0
14.2
32.8
0.0
163.0
11-Jun
MT1547
94.5
59.3
13.9
33.3
0.3
161.0
9-Jun
MT1563
84.3
57.2
14.1
35.3
0.0
162.3
10-Jun
MT1564
101.6
58.8
13.6
34.4
0.7
157.0
5-Jun
MT1642
99.9
56.6
14.8
36.2
0.7
162.0
10-Jun
MTCS1601
104.5
60.7
13.9
37.7
1.7
159.0
7-Jun
MTF1435
76.0
77.9
60.4
14.5
43.6
0.0
163.3
11-Jun
MTS1588
92.5
103.9*
59.5
14.4
33.3
0.0
160.3
8-Jun
MTV1681
88.3
58.1
14.3
34.8
0.7
163.3
11-Jun
MTW1491
93.4
101.0*
58.9
13.5
35.3
1.0
162.0
10-Jun
Average
99.9
102.7
103.5
59.2
13.9
35.7
0.7
161.1
9-Jun
PLSD (p=0.05)
16.7
25.7
13.9
1.4
0.5
2.9
1.0
1.5
CV%
10.2
9.4
9.7
1.4
2.4
4.9
91.9
3.9
Lattice RE%
^
100
--
--
100
100
100
100
100
1/ Yields are based on a 60 pound standard bushel weight and adjusted to 13 percent moisture content.
2/ Grain protein values adjusted to 12 percent grain moisture content.
3/ Lodging severity scores of 0 to 9 represent no lodging to all stems flat on the ground, respectively.
Table 2 continued.
ns Indicates no significant difference between cultivars within a column based on Fisher's protected LSD (p=0.05).
** Indicates highest yielding cultivar within a column. * Indicates cultivars yielding equal to highest yielding cultivar within a column based on Fisher's
protected LSD (p=0.05).
Huntley Irrigated Winter Wheat (Exp. 183880)
Planted: October 10, 2017
Harvested: July 30, 2018
Fertility: 100 N lbs/acre in fall 2017 as 46-0-0
Herbicide: RT3 24 oz. /a pre plant fall 2016.
Previous crop: spring barley
Irrigation: sprinkler
Precipitation: 17.13 inches (Oct. – July)
Table 2. Performance of 25 commercial and experimental winter wheat cultivars tested under no-till, dryland
conditions near Rapelje, Montana during 2018. Cultivars listed alphabetically. (Exp. 183881).
1/
2/
Grain Yield
Test
Grain
Grain
Plant
Cultivar
2018
2017-18
2016-18
Weight
Moisture
Protein
Height
----------- bushels/acre -----------
lb/bu
%
%
inches
Commercial
Brawl CLP
115.4
85.4
64.4
11.4
14.6
34.9
Decade
109.5
84.1
73.1
61.8
12.7
13.9
39.4
Judee
105.4
82.4
71.9
63.0
12.0
13.5
37.8
Keldin
123.0
93.1
80.4
61.9
14.4
13.6
37.8
LCS Jet
126.4*
59.3
16.7
12.8
34.1
Loma
118.6
86.5
79.2
60.4
17.2
12.5
37.7
Northern
130.8*
96.3
82.2
61.9
14.2
13.0
37.5
Ray
118.1
88.6
58.0
18.9
12.9
45.1
SY Clearstone
119.2
89.6
80.0
60.4
14.9
13.1
41.1
SY Monument
138.9**
97.8
62.6
12.3
12.8
34.5
SY Wolf
123.0
92.5
81.4
61.8
15.5
13.3
36.4
Warhorse
120.4
86.8
76.3
61.4
14.2
14.6
37.9
WB4483
117.5
62.2
12.4
13.3
37.7
Yellowstone
118.9
88.3
78.6
61.1
14.8
13.4
40.6
Experimental
MT1265
124.9
93.9
80.3
60.0
16.5
13.4
41.5
MT1465
119.3
90.4
62.8
13.7
13.5
37.0
MT1547
119.6
62.9
13.0
13.6
35.7
MT1563
113.2
60.9
15.4
13.3
41.1
MT1564
127.9*
63.7
11.8
13.4
36.6
MT1642
122.7
57.6
20.5
13.3
38.7
MTCS1601
123.4
63.3
12.7
13.8
36.9
MTF1435
95.9
77.1
60.9
13.4
13.6
46.2
MTS1588
119.9
89.5
63.3
12.8
12.9
35.3
MTV1681
114.2
60.5
14.4
13.9
37.0
MTW1491
113.2
87.9
61.6
14.4
13.0
41.1
Average
119.2
88.8
78.3
61.5
14.4
13.4
38.4
PLSD (p=0.05)
13.5
ns
ns
1.5
2.2
0.9
2.5
CV%
6.9
6.9
7.5
1.5
8.6
3.7
4.0
Lattice RE%
^
100
100
121
110
100
1/ Yields are based on a 60 pound standard bushel weight and adjusted to 13 percent moisture content.
2/ Grain protein values adjusted to 12 percent grain moisture content.
ns Indicates no significant difference between cultivars within a column of data based on Fisher's protected LSD (p=0.05).
** Indicates highest yielding cultivar within a column.
* Indicates cultivars yielding equal to highest yielding cultivar within a column based on Fisher's protected LSD (p=0.05).
Rapelje Dryland Winter Wheat (Exp. 183881)
Planted: October 11, 2017
Harvested: August 8, 2018
Fertility: 11-52-00, 70 lb/a in-furrow at planting
Herbicide: n/a
Previous crop: Fallow
Table 3. Performance of 25 commercial and experimental winter wheat cultivars tested under no-till, dryland
conditions near Hardin, Montana during 2018. Cultivars listed alphabetically. (Exp. 183884).
1/
2/
Grain Yield
Test
Grain
Grain
Plant
Cultivar
2018
2017-18
2016-18
Weight
Moisture
Protein
Height
----------- bushels/acre -----------
lb/bu
%
%
inches
Commercial
Brawl CLP
97.1
67.6
64.5
10.2
12.8
35.1
Decade
107.9*
70.7
61.5
62.8
12.0
13.0
40.9
Judee
105.4
68.8
56.9
62.4
11.8
12.9
39.0
Keldin
113.9**
79.2
69.9
62.8
11.9
12.2
39.3
LCS Jet
109.6*
58.3
12.1
12.3
35.8
Loma
104.0
70.2
64.0
60.3
13.5
12.1
38.9
Northern
104.8
68.6
58.6
60.8
14.4
12.5
40.2
Ray
94.5
65.3
55.6
16.3
12.6
45.7
SY Clearstone
95.6
68.6
62.0
60.6
13.0
12.0
42.6
SY Monument
103.8
73.6
61.2
11.2
12.1
37.9
SY Wolf
103.7
71.0
62.3
62.5
11.7
13.1
36.7
Warhorse
102.5
69.5
57.0
61.5
12.6
13.5
40.0
WB4483
90.4
60.6
10.9
12.9
38.7
Yellowstone
95.8
68.0
61.8
58.6
15.0
12.1
41.1
Experimental
MT1265
101.0
71.1
64.4
59.5
14.5
12.3
43.9
MT1465
102.3
73.2
63.3
11.5
12.2
39.1
MT1547
106.7
62.6
12.3
12.4
39.5
MT1563
95.5
60.4
13.7
12.0
41.6
MT1564
98.3
62.4
11.0
12.5
38.2
MT1642
101.2
57.3
16.5
12.3
39.4
MTCS1601
95.8
63.3
11.2
12.2
36.5
MTF1435
73.1
54.6
57.7
14.5
13.8
47.5
MTS1588
95.5
64.9
62.2
11.9
12.4
36.4
MTV1681
98.1
59.2
14.2
12.7
40.8
MTW1491
96.0
65.3
62.6
12.1
11.8
41.8
Average
99.7
68.8
61.8
60.9
12.8
12.5
39.9
PLSD (p=0.05)
6.7
ns
ns
2.3
2.4
0.7
1.7
CV%
10.9
7.9
9.3
2.2
10.7
3.0
2.4
Lattice RE%
^
100
107
112
128
119
1/ Yields are based on a 60 pound standard bushel weight and adjusted to 13 percent moisture content.
2 Grain protein values adjusted to 12 percent grain moisture content.
ns Indicates no significant difference between cultivars within a column based on Fisher's protected LSD (p=0.05).
** Indicates highest yielding cultivar within a column.
* Indicates cultivars yielding equal to highest yielding cultivar within a column based on Fisher's protected LSD
(p=0.05).
Hardin Dryland Winter Wheat (Exp. 183884)
Planted: October 12, 2017
Harvested: July 30 2018
Fertility: 100 lb N/a as 46-0-0 in fall 2016; 70 lb/a 11-52-0 at planting
Pesticide: n/a
Previous crop: Sunflower
Table 4. Performance of 25 commercial and experimental winter wheat cultivars tested under conventional, dryland
conditions near Molt, Montana during 2018. Cultivars listed alphabetically. (Exp. 183885).
1/
2/
Grain Yield
Test
Grain
Grain
Plant
Cultivar
2018
2017-18
2016-18
Weight
Moisture
Protein
Height
----------- bushels/acre -----------
lb/bu
%
%
inches
Commercial
Brawl CLP
43.7
54.2
63.5
7.6
11.6
27.1
Decade
70.5*
63.4
60.0
62.1
8.3
12.1
32.5
Judee
51.1
51.0
49.8
61.9
8.4
10.3
29.1
Keldin
63.4
59.4
59.8
61.4
9.0
11.7
31.9
LCS Jet
72.9**
59.2
7.3
11.5
30.1
Loma
54.8
53.5
55.2
60.4
8.3
10.9
28.7
Northern
69.1*
63.2
59.6
62.6
8.1
11.2
30.6
Ray
56.9
56.3
60.5
7.6
10.7
34.6
SY Clearstone
52.6
55.4
55.1
61.0
7.9
10.9
31.7
SY Monument
59.7
60.8
61.0
7.8
10.1
28.4
SY Wolf
51.8
64.5
60.3
62.4
8.2
10.3
29.2
Warhorse
60.8
57.1
54.1
61.7
7.9
11.1
28.5
WB4483
56.8
59.6
7.6
12.1
30.6
Yellowstone
53.2
58.4
57.8
61.7
7.7
10.7
30.0
Experimental
MT1265
62.3
64.8
61.2
58.9
8.6
11.4
34.7
MT1465
53.4
59.3
60.5
7.8
11.3
31.1
MT1547
53.8
60.4
7.8
11.5
29.3
MT1563
49.8
60.0
7.7
11.2
31.0
MT1564
48.1
61.6
7.5
11.3
29.8
MT1642
51.0
59.8
7.6
11.2
30.8
MTCS1601
51.2
63.2
8.2
11.2
28.5
MTF1435
41.1
46.8
60.3
7.2
11.1
36.9
MTS1588
47.3
54.4
62.3
8.3
11.2
28.5
MTV1681
55.2
60.5
8.0
11.1
30.4
MTW1491
57.6
60.1
61.3
8.4
11.3
32.3
Average
55.5
57.8
57.3
61.1
7.9
11.2
30.7
PLSD (p=0.05)
9.0
ns
ns
1.8
0.7
1.1
2.8
CV%
9.8
11.1
10.9
1.8
5.3
6.1
5.2
Lattice RE%
^
100
100
100
100
106
1/ Yields are based on a 60 pound standard bushel weight and adjusted to 13 percent moisture content.
2 Grain protein values adjusted to 12 percent grain moisture content.
ns Indicates no significant difference between cultivars within a column based on Fisher's protected LSD (p=0.05).
** Indicates highest yielding cultivar within a column.
* Indicates cultivars yielding equal to highest yielding cultivar within a column based on Fisher's protected LSD
(p=0.05).
Molt Dryland Winter Wheat (Exp. 18885)
Planted: October 11, 2017
Harvested: August 8, 2018
Fertility: 100 lb/a as 46-0-0 in spring.
Herbicide: n/a
Previous crop: Chickpea
Table 5. Performance of 25 commercial and experimental winter wheat cultivars tested under conventional, dryland
conditions near Fort Smith, Montana during 2018. Cultivars listed alphabetically. (Exp. 183886).
1/
2/
Grain Yield
Test
Grain
Grain
Plant
Cultivar
2018
2016 &18
Weight
Moisture
Protein
Height
---- bushels/acre ----
lb/bu
%
%
inches
Commercial
Brawl CLP
55.8
61.6
14.2
15.4
34.6
Decade
83.7
68.9*
59.9
15.6
14.3
39.2
Judee
78.7
60.1
61.4
15.4
13.9
34.5
Keldin
96.7**
79.9**
60.8
15.5
12.9
36.7
LCS Jet
93.6*
58.0
15.1
12.5
32.3
Loma
92.8*
70.2*
58.4
17.2
12.6
35.2
Northern
89.4*
63.9
58.7
17.4
13.2
38.1
Ray
88.2*
56.6
17.1
12.8
42.1
SY Clearstone
92.3*
71.1*
56.4
17.2
12.7
41.5
SY Monument
65.6
61.0
14.1
12.8
34.9
SY Wolf
70.1
55.9
59.6
16.6
13.0
35.0
Warhorse
82.5
67.0
58.9
16.3
14.3
36.0
WB4483
89.7*
60.2
14.7
13.1
36.2
Yellowstone
87.0*
69.5*
59.4
16.5
12.8
39.2
Experimental
MT1265
90.1*
72.3*
57.1
17.6
13.1
40.8
MT1465
77.3
59.6
15.2
13.0
32.9
MT1547
78.6
59.9
16.0
13.0
35.0
MT1563
90.3*
57.4
17.8
12.6
39.8
MT1564
69.8
60.8
15.1
13.2
34.9
MT1642
93.0*
54.8
19.2
12.7
36.9
MTCS1601
92.3*
61.5
15.3
13.1
35.3
MTF1435
68.7
56.9
16.6
13.9
47.8
MTS1588
93.6*
61.5
15.1
12.8
33.5
MTV1681
80.0
58.2
17.2
13.4
37.0
MTW1491
82.3
59.7
16.3
12.2
38.3
Average
83.3
67.9
59.1
16.2
13.2
37.1
PLSD (p=0.05)
12.1
11.6
2.1
1.4
0.5
2.6
CV%
8.3
14.5
2.0
5.0
2.4
4.2
Lattice RE%
^
112
119
121
100
100
1/ Yields are based on a 60 pound standard bushel weight and adjusted to 13 percent moisture content.
2 Grain protein values adjusted to 12 percent grain moisture content.
ns Indicates no significant difference between cultivars within a column based on Fisher's protected LSD (p=0.05).
** Indicates highest yielding cultivar within a column.
* Indicates cultivars yielding equal to highest yielding cultivar within a column based on Fisher's protected LSD
(p=0.05).
Fort Smith Dryland Winter Wheat (Exp. 183886)
Planted: October 4, 2017
Harvested: July 30 2018
Fertility: 11-52-0 applied at planting; 100 lb/a as 46-0-0 in spring.
Herbicide: n/a
Previous crop: Chemical fallow
Table 6. Grain yield
1/
of 25 commercial and experimental winter wheat cultivars tested at five locations in south
central Montana during 2018. Varieties listed by declining average yield across all locations.
Rapelje
Fort Smith
Hardin
Molt
Dryland
Huntley
All
No-Till
No-Till
No-Till
No-Till
Locations
Min.Till
Locations
Cultivar
Dryland
Dryland
Dryland
Dryland
Average
Irrigated
Average
-------------------------bushels/acre -------------------------
LCS Jet
126.4*
93.6*
109.6*
72.9**
100.4**
135.3**
107.4**
Keldin
123.0
96.7**
113.9**
63.4
99.8*
127.0*
105.2*
Northern
130.8*
89.4*
104.8
69.1*
98.4*
104.9
99.7*
SY Monument
138.9**
65.6
103.8
59.7
92.1*
115.5
96.8
Decade
109.5
83.7
107.9*
70.5*
93.0*
105.5
95.5
Warhorse
120.4
82.5
102.5
60.8
92.2*
103.8
94.5
MT1265
124.9
90.1*
101.0
62.3
94.8*
92.0
94.2
MT1642
122.7
93.0*
101.2
51.0
91.6*
99.9
93.2
MTCS1601
123.4
92.3*
95.8
51.2
90.2
104.5
93.0
Ray
118.1
88.2*
94.5
56.9
88.9
107.2
92.6
SY Clearstone
119.2
92.3*
95.6
52.6
90.5*
100.1
92.4
SY Wolf
123.0
70.1
103.7
51.8
86.8
114.9
92.4
Loma
118.6
92.8*
104.0
54.8
92.2*
87.8
91.4
MT1547
119.6
78.6
106.7
53.8
90.0
94.5
90.9
Yellowstone
118.9
87.0*
95.8
53.2
88.8
96.0
90.2
MTS1588
119.9
93.6*
95.5
47.3
89.3
92.5
90.0
MT1564
127.9*
69.8
98.3
48.1
85.6
101.6
88.8
MTW1491
113.2
82.3
96.0
57.6
87.0
93.4
88.3
WB4483
117.5
89.7*
90.4
56.8
88.5
86.5
88.1
MTV1681
114.2
80.0
98.1
55.2
87.1
88.3
87.4
MT1563
113.2
90.3*
95.5
49.8
87.8
84.3
87.1
MT1465
119.3
77.3
102.3
53.4
87.7
83.0
86.8
Brawl CLP
115.4
55.8
97.1
43.7
78.0
117.6
85.9
Judee
105.4
78.7
105.4
51.1
84.9
86.3
85.2
MTF1435
95.9
68.7
73.1
41.1
69.9
76.0
71.1
Average
119.2
83.3
99.7
55.5
89.4
99.9
91.5
PLSD (p=0.05)
13.5
12.1
6.7
9.0
10.0
16.7
10.4
CV%
6.9
8.3
10.9
9.8
7.9
10.2
8.5
1/ Yields are based on a 60 pound standard bushel weight and adjusted to 13 percent moisture content.
** Indicates highest yielding cultivar within a column.
* Indicates cultivars yielding equal to highest yielding cultivar within a column based on Fisher's protected LSD
(p=0.05).
Table 7. Performance of 25 commercial and experimental winter wheat cultivars tested under dryland and irrigated
conditions at five locations in south central Montana during 2018. Cultivars listed alphabetically.
1/
2/
Grain Yield
Test
Grain
Grain
Plant
Cultivar
2018
2017-18
2016-18
Weight
Moisture
Protein
Height
-------------- lb/bu --------------
lb/bu
%
%
inches
Commercial
Brawl CLP
85.9
74.3
63.0
10.7
13.6
32.9
Decade
95.5
76.6
66.0
61.3
11.8
13.5
37.5
Judee
85.2
71.2
59.0
62.0
11.4
12.8
35.5
Keldin
105.2*
85.7**
73.7**
61.7
12.0
12.7
35.9
LCS Jet
107.4**
58.6
12.0
12.5
33.1
Loma
91.4
76.0
67.6
59.2
13.2
12.4
34.4
Northern
99.7*
81.1*
67.6
60.6
12.9
12.6
36.5
Ray
92.6
75.9
57.8
14.2
12.5
42.4
SY Clearstone
92.4
78.0
68.7
59.3
12.5
12.6
39.6
SY Monument
96.8
81.2*
61.2
11.1
12.2
33.2
SY Wolf
92.4
80.1*
68.2
61.5
12.7
12.7
34.3
Warhorse
94.5
77.2
63.9
61.0
12.0
13.6
35.8
WB4483
88.1
59.8
11.0
13.3
34.9
Yellowstone
90.2
79.4*
69.7*
59.9
12.6
12.4
38.2
Experimental
MT1265
94.2
80.5*
70.3*
58.9
13.4
12.8
39.3
MT1465
86.8
79.1*
61.1
11.7
12.8
34.7
MT1547
90.9
61.0
11.7
12.8
34.6
MT1563
87.1
59.2
12.7
12.7
37.8
MT1564
88.8
61.5
11.1
12.8
34.7
MT1642
93.2
57.2
14.9
12.9
36.5
MTCS1601
93.0
62.3
11.4
12.9
35.0
MTF1435
71.1
63.7
59.2
12.4
13.3
44.5
MTS1588
90.0
77.2
61.7
11.8
12.8
33.3
MTV1681
87.4
59.4
12.8
13.1
36.0
MTW1491
88.3
77.4
60.7
12.1
12.4
37.7
Average
91.5
77.3
67.5
60.4
12.2
12.8
36.3
PLSD (p=0.05)
10.4
6.9
4.5
1.3
1.4
0.6
1.6
CV%
8.5
9.0
9.8
1.9
8.8
3.8
4.3
Location x Year
5
11
15
5
5
5
5
1/ Yields are based on a 60 pound standard bushel weight and adjusted to 13 percent moisture content.
2/ Grain protein values adjusted to 12 percent grain moisture content.
** Indicates highest yielding cultivar within a column.
* Indicates cultivars yielding equal to highest yielding cultivar within a column based on Fisher's protected LSD
(p=0.05).
Table 8. Performance of 25 commercial and experimental winter wheat cultivars tested under dryland conditions at
four locations in south central Montana during 2018. Cultivars listed alphabetically.
1/
2/
Grain Yield
Test
Grain
Grain
Plant
Cultivar
2018
2017-18
2016-18
Weight
Moisture
Protein
Height
-------------- lb/bu --------------
lb/bu
%
%
inches
Commercial
Brawl CLP
78.0
65.6
63.3
10.9
13.7
32.9
Decade
93.0*
71.1*
61.7
61.7
12.1
13.4
38.1
Judee
84.9
66.3
54.8
62.3
11.8
12.6
35.2
Keldin
99.8*
77.1**
67.4**
61.7
12.6
12.6
36.3
LCS Jet
100.4**
58.7
12.8
12.2
33.1
Loma
92.2*
70.5*
62.7
59.8
14.0
12.1
35.0
Northern
98.4*
75.0*
61.8
60.9
13.6
12.5
36.7
Ray
88.9
69.3
57.6
15.1
12.2
42.0
SY Clearstone
90.5*
72.4*
63.7*
59.6
13.3
12.3
39.2
SY Monument
92.1*
73.8*
61.5
11.3
12.0
33.8
SY Wolf
86.8
72.3*
61.5
61.5
13.2
12.4
34.4
Warhorse
92.2*
70.5*
59.1
61.1
12.6
13.4
35.7
WB4483
88.5
60.7
11.4
12.8
35.6
Yellowstone
88.8
72.4*
64.1*
60.3
13.5
12.2
37.8
Experimental
MT1265
94.8*
76.1*
66.2*
59.0
14.1
12.5
40.1
MT1465
87.7
72.1*
61.6
12.2
12.4
35.1
MT1547
90.0
61.4
12.3
12.6
34.9
MT1563
87.8
59.7
13.5
12.4
38.5
MT1564
85.6
62.1
11.4
12.6
34.8
MT1642
91.6*
57.3
16.0
12.4
36.5
MTCS1601
90.2
62.7
11.9
12.6
34.4
MTF1435
69.9
60.2
59.0
12.9
13.1
44.8
MTS1588
89.3
70.5*
62.3
12.3
12.3
33.3
MTV1681
87.1
59.7
13.4
12.8
36.3
MTW1491
87.0
71.5*
61.2
12.7
12.1
38.4
Average
89.4
71.0
62.3
60.7
12.8
12.6
36.5
PLSD (p=0.05)
10.0
6.8
4.4
1.3
1.6
0.6
1.5
CV%
7.9
8.6
10.6
2.0
9.2
4.1
4.1
Location x Year
4
8
12
4
4
4
4
1/ Yields are based on a 60 pound standard bushel weight and adjusted to 13 percent moisture content.
2/ Grain protein values adjusted to 12 percent grain moisture content.
** Indicates highest yielding cultivar within a column.
* Indicates cultivars yielding equal to highest yielding cultivar within a column based on Fisher's protected LSD
(p=0.05).